Knowledge centre
Magnesium sulphate is sold under one name in at least three hydration states, and they differ in magnesium content by a factor of two. A quote that does not say which hydrate it is, is not a quote.
Magnesium sulphate heptahydrate — Epsom salt, MgSO₄·7H₂O — is 51.2% water of crystallisation by mass. It carries 9.86% magnesium. The monohydrate, MgSO₄·H₂O, sold as kieserite, carries 17.56%. The anhydrous salt carries 20.19%. Those are theoretical figures from the formula weights, and they are the only honest starting point for comparing two prices.
To deliver the same magnesium you need 1.78 tonnes of pure heptahydrate for every tonne of pure monohydrate. Freight, bagging and handling all scale with the tonnage you move, not with the magnesium in it — and in the heptahydrate, half of what you are paying to move is water.
So the first thing to do with a magnesium sulphate quote is convert it to rupees per kilogram of magnesium delivered — and then price the sulphur separately, because these materials carry two nutrients and the sulphur ratio is not the same as the magnesium ratio. The two grades are also not substitutes for each other in every application, which the rest of this article deals with. Until you have done the arithmetic you are comparing two different products that happen to share a name.
| Form | Formula | Formula weight | Mg % | MgO % | S % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heptahydrate (epsomite, Epsom salt) | MgSO₄·7H₂O | 246.47 | 9.86 | 16.35 | 13.01 |
| Monohydrate (kieserite) | MgSO₄·H₂O | 138.38 | 17.56 | 29.13 | 23.17 |
| Anhydrous | MgSO₄ | 120.36 | 20.19 | 33.49 | 26.64 |
Theoretical compositions calculated from standard atomic weights. Commercial material always assays below these figures — use the number on your certificate of analysis, not the number in this table.
Two conversions you will need, because the fertiliser trade quotes magnesium as MgO and sulphur as SO₃ while chemical specifications quote the elements:
A worked comparison. Suppose heptahydrate declared at 9.6% Mg is offered at ₹A per tonne delivered, and kieserite declared at 25% MgO at ₹B per tonne delivered. The heptahydrate carries 96 kg of magnesium per tonne and costs ₹A ÷ 96 per kg Mg. The kieserite carries 151 kg and costs ₹B ÷ 151. Those two numbers are comparable; ₹A and ₹B are not. If one of your quotes is ex-works and the other delivered, neither number is finished yet.
Then do it again for sulphur. On the same declared grades the heptahydrate carries about 120 kg of sulphur per tonne and the kieserite about 200 kg. If you are buying partly for sulphur — and in Indian oilseed and pulse crops many buyers are — a magnesium-only comparison undercounts what the kieserite delivers.
In India, magnesium sulphate sold as a fertiliser is governed by the Fertiliser (Inorganic, Organic or Mixed) (Control) Order, 1985. It appears in Schedule I, Part A, under the sub-heading 1(f) MICRONUTRIENTS, at serial 11 in the consolidations we could read. The specification is short, and most of what buyers believe about it is wrong:
| Parameter | FCO requirement |
|---|---|
| Form | Free flowing crystalline form |
| Magnesium (as Mg), % by weight | 9.6 minimum |
| Sulphur (as S), % by weight | 12.0 minimum |
| Matter insoluble in water, % by weight | 1.0 maximum |
| Lead (as Pb), % by weight | 0.003 maximum |
| pH (5% solution) | 5.0–8.0 |
Four things follow from that table, and each of them routinely catches people out.
You will see Indian producers declare 9.5% Mg. Schedule I Part B of the Order carries a permissible variation of 0.1 for magnesium sulphate — but that is an analytical tolerance applied when a sample is tested against the prescribed standard. It is not permission to declare a lower figure. The Order prohibits selling a fertiliser that is not of the prescribed standard, and separately requires the minimum guaranteed percentage of plant nutrient to be exhibited. The guarantee on the bag should read 9.6%. If a supplier offers you 9.5% as the declared minimum, that is a question to put to them in writing, not a variant grade to accept.
Agronomically, magnesium is a secondary nutrient, and Indian producers market it under that heading. The FCO classifies it as a micronutrient. That is not pedantry, because the concessional GST entry for micronutrient fertilisers is written by reference to the FCO micronutrients sub-heading.
Be aware of two things here. First, the rate changed: micronutrient fertilisers moved from 12% to 5% GST, announced in December 2025. A contract or an assessment covering an earlier period sits under the old rate, so always date the rate you are applying. Second, the tax notification cross-refers to sub-heading 1(g) while the Order’s own text places micronutrients at 1(f). That mismatch is real and unresolved, and it is the kind of thing an assessing officer can raise.
The concessional entry also carries a condition that buyers commonly get backwards: it attaches to the manufacturer being registered under the FCO, not to the buyer holding a licence. A Gujarat advance ruling has read it that way — though an advance ruling binds only the applicant who sought it and the officer concerned, so it is persuasive rather than settled law, and the industry is still pressing for a uniform rate. Material sold as a technical or industrial inorganic chemical falls under the general inorganic-chemicals entry instead, at a higher rate.
Rates, classifications and the effect of an advance ruling all turn on facts we cannot see from here. Confirm the position with your tax adviser against your own invoices and your own supplier’s registration.
Granular kieserite comfortably clears the 9.6% Mg minimum. But the same FCO entry also prescribes “free flowing crystalline form”, and granular kieserite is a granulate, not a crystal. So material that passes on assay may not match the prescribed physical form, and no separate monohydrate entry appears in the consolidations we could read.
We are not going to tell you that settles anything — the Order also contains provisions for the sale of fertiliser that does not meet a prescribed standard, under conditions, and how all of this applies to a given consignment is a question for a regulatory adviser, not a web page. But it is a real question, and it is the buyer’s exposure as well as the seller’s. If you are buying kieserite into an agricultural channel in India, ask your supplier in writing which FCO entry they are selling it against. A supplier who cannot name one has told you something.
You will read that kieserite is less soluble than Epsom salt, usually quoting something like 417 g/L against 710 g/L at 20 °C. Those are masses of two different salts, and the published figures frequently do not state their basis — grams per litre of finished solution and grams per litre of water are different quantities, and the heptahydrate formula weight carries six extra moles of crystal water either way. Producer literature for kieserite quotes a lower figure again, on an explicitly stated end-volume basis. Figures quoted on unstated or different bases cannot be compared, and we are not going to pretend otherwise by doing arithmetic on them.
In any case equilibrium solubility is not what decides the grade. Dissolution rate, particle size, residue and the application method are, and those differences are clear:
A claim to retire: kieserite is not a slow-release magnesium source. Its producers describe it as quickly soluble and immediately available. What is slow is soil correction of a magnesium deficiency by any source, which commonly takes seasons, against a foliar spray that acts in days. That is a soil-versus-foliar difference, not a kieserite-versus-Epsom one.
A second one: magnesium sulphate is not a liming material. Both hydrates are neutral salts and neither raises soil pH. If you are substituting magnesium sulphate for dolomite you will get the magnesium and none of the pH correction — which may be exactly what you want on an already-alkaline soil, and exactly what you do not want on an acid one.
This belongs on the page because it is the costliest routine error in fertigation and it is not obvious. Do not put magnesium sulphate and calcium nitrate in the same stock tank. Sulphate and calcium precipitate calcium sulphate — gypsum — which blinds filters and plugs emitters, and a plugged drip line is a far bigger bill than the fertiliser in it. Phosphates in a concentrated stock tank raise the same problem.
Published application rates vary widely between producers, which is a reason to follow the sheet for the material you actually bought rather than a general figure. Two large Indian producers publish foliar rates of 5 g/l and 20 g/l for different crops and timings, and soil rates that differ between them by a factor of five. European producers of branded foliar heptahydrate publish spray concentrations in the range of a few per cent by weight, which is an order of magnitude above the Indian foliar figures. These are not interchangeable numbers. Use your producer’s recommendation for your crop, and take agronomic advice for your soil.
This is the trap that costs real money. Material is offered in India as “dried magnesium sulphate” or “partially dehydrated magnesium sulphate”, often with a purity figure such as 99.9% and no other number at all. There is no FCO entry, no Indian Standard grade and no agreed hydration state behind either phrase.
A purity figure without a stated basis is not a specification. The Indian Standard assays magnesium sulphate as MgSO₄ on material dried at 300 °C — that is, on the anhydrous basis. On that basis, pure monohydrate and pure anhydrous salt both assay close to 100%, while carrying 17.56% and 20.19% magnesium respectively. The same “99.9% pure” claim can describe material differing by a sixth in magnesium content.
The defence is simple and you should apply it to every offer: do not buy against a purity figure. Ask for magnesium as Mg or as MgO, and ask for loss on drying with the method stated. Two numbers, and the ambiguity disappears.
IS 2730:1977, Specification for Magnesium Sulphate (Epsom Salts) (First Revision, reaffirmed 2010), sets two grades, Pure and Technical. The assay is on the anhydrous basis — material dried at 300 °C — at 99.5–100.5% MgSO₄ for Pure and 98.0–100.5% for Technical.
| Characteristic | Pure | Technical |
|---|---|---|
| MgSO₄ (dried at 300 °C), % | 99.5–100.5 | 98.0–100.5 |
| Chlorides (as Cl), % max | 0.12 | 1.0 |
| Iron (as Fe), % max | 0.002 | 0.007 |
| Lead (as Pb), ppm max | 5 | not specified |
| Arsenic (as As₂O₃), ppm max | 2 | not specified |
| Matter insoluble in water, % max | not specified | 0.20 |
There is a tighter sub-grade within Technical for the leather industry, at 0.6% chlorides and 0.001% iron. Note what is not in the standard: there is no pH limit. IS 2730 uses an acidity-and-alkalinity titration instead, so a purchase order reading “pH 5–8 as per IS 2730” is writing a term the standard does not contain — that pH window comes from the FCO.
No Quality Control Order makes IS 2730 mandatory. Magnesium sulphate is not among the chemicals brought under a QCO, so BIS certification for it is voluntary. It looks compulsory only because Indian public tenders habitually write “as per IS 2730” into their specifications. If your tender does, that is a contractual requirement your supplier has to meet; it is not a law. A second revision of the standard has been through public consultation, so cite the edition in your contract rather than the bare number.
IS 2730 states that crystals becoming powdery through efflorescence does not render the material unacceptable unless the purchaser and supplier have agreed otherwise. Epsom salt loses water of crystallisation in dry air and goes to powder; that is physics, not adulteration, and the standard presumptively permits it.
So if you need free-flowing crystal on arrival — because it goes into a spreader, a dosing screw or a retail pack — write that into the contract, and say what your process needs it for. A bare IS 2730 purchase order gives you that clause and nothing more. Whether a particular consignment is nevertheless rejectable — for example because it was sold by description, or is unfit for a purpose you made known to the seller — is a question of contract and of sale-of-goods law, and it is one to take advice on rather than to settle from a supplier’s web page.
The same physics runs the other way and is worth understanding before you argue about an assay. In dry air at ordinary temperatures, heptahydrate gives up water to form the hexahydrate; that is efflorescence, and it is a humidity effect, not a heat effect. (The monohydrate and anhydrous forms are made by heating to well above anything a warehouse or a container reaches.) A consignment stored in dry conditions can therefore arrive assaying higher in magnesium than its label without anyone having adulterated anything — it has lost water and the magnesium has concentrated. Specify loss on drying alongside Mg%, test on an as-received basis, and this stops being an argument.
A claim worth correcting, because it gets repeated in procurement meetings: India is not a net importer of magnesium sulphate. In 2023 India exported roughly 44,000 tonnes under the manufactured magnesium sulphate tariff line against imports of roughly 1,700 tonnes — a net export surplus of about 42,000 tonnes.
Be careful how far you push that, and we will be careful too. The tariff line does not distinguish the hydrates, and the unit values inside that import figure range from under a dollar a kilogram to tens of dollars, which is the signature of bulk, reagent and pharmacopoeial material sitting in one line. So the import tonnage cannot be read as a monohydrate figure, and we are not going to read it as one. What can be said is that India manufactures and exports heptahydrate at scale, and that the kieserite offered in the Indian market is imported.
Classification is the importer’s responsibility and turns on the actual goods. Confirm against the current tariff and your own documents.
| Application | Grade | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Foliar spray, fertigation, drip | Heptahydrate | The form producers supply for spraying and drip injection, and the one spray rates are published for |
| Broadcast soil application | Monohydrate (kieserite) | More Mg and more S per tonne of freight, granular, spreads at width |
| Blending into a water-soluble NPK | Anhydrous or monohydrate | Low water content, so the blend stays dry; anhydrous also binds moisture, which is why it is used as a desiccant — and why it must not be left open to humid air |
| Leather tanning — tan fixing | Technical, IS 2730 | The standard carries a tighter chloride and iron sub-grade for this use |
| Textile processing | Technical | Chloride and iron limits matter to shade |
| Food, nutraceutical, water remineralisation | Pure / food grade | Needs heavy-metal control the FCO entry does not provide, and an FSSAI licence on the seller |
| Pharmaceutical | IP grade | Separate monograph and a Drugs and Cosmetics Act licence on the seller |
A certificate is only as good as the sample behind it. IS 2730 defines how a lot is sampled and provides for purchaser, supplier and referee sample sets. If you want a real right to reject, the sampling protocol and the referee sample belong in the contract alongside the specification — and so does the answer to the question that decides every assay dispute: whose laboratory result governs?
In practice
Questions
Epsom salt is the common name for magnesium sulphate heptahydrate, MgSO₄·7H₂O. It is one of several hydrates sold under the name magnesium sulphate. On theoretical compositions the heptahydrate is 51.2% water of crystallisation by mass and carries 9.86% magnesium; the monohydrate carries 17.56% and the anhydrous salt 20.19%. Commercial material assays below those figures, so work from your certificate of analysis. The point stands either way: “magnesium sulphate” on its own does not identify what you are buying.
On theoretical compositions, one tonne of pure heptahydrate carries the same magnesium as 0.561 tonnes of pure monohydrate — or put the other way, you need 1.78 tonnes of heptahydrate to match a tonne of monohydrate. Use the declared assay on your certificate rather than the theoretical figure, and remember that the sulphur does not scale by the same ratio. The two are also not interchangeable in use: kieserite is a soil grade and is not used for foliar spraying or fertigation.
The figures usually quoted to prove it are masses of two different salts, and they are often published without stating whether they are grams per litre of solution or per litre of water — so as printed they are not comparable, and different producers publish materially different numbers. What actually separates the grades is dissolution rate, particle size, residue and the application method: the heptahydrate is the foliar and fertigation grade, and kieserite is a soil grade.
Free flowing crystalline form; magnesium as Mg 9.6% minimum; sulphur as S 12.0% minimum; matter insoluble in water 1.0% maximum; lead as Pb 0.003% maximum; pH of a 5% solution 5.0 to 8.0. It is listed under the micronutrients sub-heading of Schedule I, Part A. Note what is absent: there is no moisture limit, no arsenic limit and no cadmium limit, and the entry does not name a hydrate.
No. Sulphate and calcium precipitate calcium sulphate, which blinds filters and plugs drip emitters. Keep calcium-containing fertilisers in a separate stock tank and inject them separately, dissolve the magnesium sulphate first into clean water, and run a jar test with your own irrigation water and your actual concentrations before committing a batch. Phosphates in a concentrated stock tank raise the same problem.
No. Magnesium sulphate is not covered by a Quality Control Order, so IS 2730 compliance and ISI marking are voluntary. They become binding when a tender or contract writes them in, which Indian public procurement commonly does — but that is a contractual obligation, not a legal one. A second revision of the standard has been through public consultation, so cite the edition in your contract.
IS 2730 says expressly that crystals becoming powdery through efflorescence does not render the material unacceptable unless the purchaser and supplier have agreed otherwise — so a bare IS 2730 order gives you that clause and nothing more. Whether you can still reject depends on your contract and on sale-of-goods law, including whether the material is unfit for a purpose you made known to the seller. Take advice on the particular consignment. The reliable fix is to agree the physical requirement before you order.
It is a trade descriptor, not a grade. There is no FCO entry and no Indian Standard behind it, and it does not state a hydration state. Offers of it often quote a purity figure such as 99.9% with no basis, which is meaningless on its own — the Indian Standard assays on the anhydrous basis, so the same figure can describe material from 17.6% to 20.2% magnesium. Ask for magnesium content and loss on drying instead.
Related
Sourcing desk
Velora Chemicals supplies magnesium sulphate in bulk across India. We are a bulk supplier and trader sourcing from qualified manufacturers, not a manufacturer. Tell us the hydrate, the magnesium and sulphur content you need, the application and the delivery point, and we will quote with the producer certificate of analysis against it — and tell you which channel we are selling under.
Knowledge centre