Bulk industrial chemicals  ·  Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
+91 99255 22674  ·  info@velorachemicals.com  ·  CIN U46691GJ2025PTC164019

Bulk supply · Solvents & Organic Chemicals

Toluene C₇H₈

Toluene in MS drums for paints, inks, adhesives, rubber and pharmaceutical process use — CAS 108-88-3, IS 537 grade and industrial grade, supplied against the producing plant’s certificate of analysis for the lot.

Also searched as: toluene price, toluene price today, methylbenzene, toluol, nitration grade toluene

What we supply

Toluene in bulk, against a written specification.

Velora supplies toluene in bulk, in mild-steel drums, against the producing plant’s certificate of analysis for the lot, with the safety data sheet. Velora is a bulk supplier and trader, not a manufacturer. CAS 108-88-3; EC 203-625-9.

Toluene is not made for its own sake. It arrives as a co-product — from catalytic reformate in a refinery, from pyrolysis gasoline off a steam cracker, from coke-oven light oil, and as a by-product of styrene manufacture — and that matters to a buyer in two ways. It is why the impurity profile, and particularly the benzene content, varies by route rather than by brand. And it is why the price behaves the way it does: a refiner can always put toluene back into the gasoline pool instead of selling it to you.

India meets most of its toluene demand by import. 438,055 tonnes were imported in FY2018-19 — that is the figure Platts cited when it proposed moving its CFR India toluene assessment to a daily basis, and it is quoted here for that reason rather than as a current measure of the market. MRPL commissioned a 40,000 t/yr toluene unit in January 2025, naming pharmaceuticals, chemicals, paints and defence as its target markets. Indian toluene is otherwise recovered from refinery reformate and from cracker pygas. The practical consequence for a buyer is that the Indian price is an import-parity price, and the grade on offer often depends on which cargo is in tank.

The one number to read on the COA is benzene. Toluene is co-produced with benzene, so residual benzene is intrinsic to it, and benzene is a Category 1A carcinogen. IS 537:2011 caps benzene at 500 mg/kg (0.05%), and Reliance’s published toluene specification also reads benzene 500 wt ppm maximum — so 500 mg/kg is what the domestic market actually offers, not a stretch target. Producer specifications elsewhere are commonly written at 0.09 wt% (900 mg/kg), which sits just under a real regulatory threshold: under the US OSHA benzene standard (29 CFR 1910.1028) work where the only exposure is from liquid mixtures containing 0.1% or less benzene by volume is excluded, and above that the full standard applies — 1 ppm eight-hour PEL, 5 ppm fifteen-minute STEL, a 0.5 ppm action level, plus regulated areas, monitoring and medical surveillance. Note the bases differ: the OSHA trigger is by volume, while IS 537 and producer specifications are by mass. Some Indian spec sheets carry no benzene line at all; that is the first thing to ask for if a quotation does not show it, and it is why we quote against a stated benzene limit rather than promising one. Tell us the limit your process or your EHS programme needs and we will quote against a lot whose COA certifies it.

A grade name is not a specification — and “IS 537” alone is no longer specific enough either. IS 537 is a single-grade standard: one requirements table, no grades. There are now two live editions. IS 537:2011 (Second Revision) sets toluene 99.8% by mass minimum, benzene 500 mg/kg maximum, non-aromatic hydrocarbons 0.1% by mass maximum, Pt-Co colour 10 maximum, total sulphur 1 mg/kg maximum and water 500 mg/kg maximum. A Third Revision, IS 537:2025, has since been published and is the edition BIS now licenses the Standard Mark against; it revises some of those limits. We have not bought the 2025 text and publish no figure from it. So put the edition year on the purchase order — “IS 537 grade” on its own can now mean two different tables, and that is a contract problem, not a pedantic one.

“Nitration grade” is a separate American designation, ASTM D841; its numeric table is paywalled and we publish no figure from it. We have seen material offered in India as “Pure, Nitration Grade” at 98.8% minimum purity with non-aromatics up to 1.50% — an order of magnitude above the IS 537:2011 non-aromatics limit, under a grade name that sounds tighter. We cannot publish the spec sheet that came from, so treat it as a warning rather than as a market statistic. Reliance’s published specification sits between the two at non-aromatics 2000 wt ppm (0.2%) maximum and benzene 500 wt ppm maximum. And note the consequence: 98.8–99.5% industrial or solvent grade does not meet IS 537 at all, because the IS 537 floor is 99.8%. Specify the three numbers that matter — purity %, non-aromatics % and benzene mg/kg — and the edition of IS 537 you mean.

IS 537:2011 also sets appearance clear and free of sediment and haze, relative density 0.869–0.873 at 15.56/15.56 °C, distillation range 0.6 °C maximum, C8-and-heavier aromatics 1000 ppm maximum, and hydrogen sulphide and sulphur dioxide absent. A COA should carry, at minimum: purity by GC, benzene, non-aromatics, colour on the Pt-Co (ASTM D1209) or Saybolt (ASTM D156) scale, acid wash colour (ASTM D848), distillation range (ASTM D850), density, total sulphur (ASTM D5453), copper strip corrosion (ASTM D849), water and acidity.

Grades & packing

What goes out, and how it is packed.

These are the formats we most commonly supply. Other grades, packing sizes and pack marking are available — ask at the enquiry stage.

ProductFormulaGradeHSNPacking
TolueneC₇H₈99.8% min (IS 537) · 98.8–99.5% industrial2902 30 00MS drum 160–180 kg

No tested values are published here. The certificate of analysis for the batch actually loaded travels with the despatch documents, and a representative COA and the safety data sheet go out before any commercial discussion.

Applications

Where toluene earns its place.

Paints, coatings, inks and adhesives

The largest merchant market in India and the one a trader actually serves — automotive and architectural coatings, gravure and flexo inks, rubber cements and SR adhesives, polyurethane and contact adhesives, and thinner formulation. Paints were named explicitly among the target markets for MRPL’s new unit.

Feedstock to benzene and xylenes

The largest single sink overall — somewhere in the 45–60% range depending on whose split you read — via toluene disproportionation, transalkylation with C9 aromatics and hydrodealkylation. This is the swing outlet: it runs only when the benzene–toluene and paraxylene–toluene spreads pay for it, which is the mechanism behind most of toluene’s price movement.

Pharmaceutical and agrochemical process solvent

A high-specification segment — low benzene, tight Saybolt or Pt-Co colour, low sulphur, low water — and usually material that has been kept in stainless steel rather than reconditioned drums. Benzene is a Class 1 residual solvent under ICH Q3C with a limit far below any industrial specification; work to your own filing, not to ours.

Toluene diisocyanate (TDI)

Via dinitrotoluene and toluene diamine, for flexible polyurethane foam. Reported as the fastest-growing segment, though India has limited domestic TDI capacity, so much of that demand is captive or arrives as imported downstream product rather than as merchant toluene.

Benzoic acid and benzaldehyde

By partial oxidation of the methyl group.

Rubber, extraction and carbon black

Rubber processing, extraction and crystallisation solvent, and carbon black feed. Gasoline octane blending is toluene’s biggest alternative use, but in India it is internal to refiners and never reaches the merchant market — it matters to a buyer only because it sets the floor under the price.

Handling & storage

What to get right before the load arrives.

Worth reading before you order rather than after. If any of this is a problem at your site, tell us — it usually changes what we would quote.

Site notes

  • Flash point 4 °C closed cup. That is the fact everything else follows from. It is below ambient temperature across almost all of India for almost all of the year — the Himalayan belt in winter is the only real exception — so assume the headspace of a toluene drum or tank is within or above the flammable range at all times. Flammable limits in air are 1.1% to 7.1% by volume; autoignition is 480 °C. Vapour is 3.1 times heavier than air, so it collects in drum bays, sumps, tank pits and bunds and can travel to a distant ignition source and flash back. Treat any low-lying space where toluene is handled as a confined space for rescue purposes, and classify the storage area for hazardous-area electrical equipment accordingly.
  • PPE and facilities. Chemical splash goggles, and a face shield over them for decanting, drum pumping or sampling. Viton or laminate-film gloves for transfer work (nitrile is not suitable — see below). Antistatic footwear and clothing, and no synthetic outerwear that can hold a charge. An organic-vapour respirator with a type A cartridge for routine work where vapour control is imperfect, and air-supplied breathing apparatus above the IDLH of 500 ppm or for any tank or sump entry. An eyewash station and a safety shower within immediate reach of every point where toluene is opened — the first-aid instruction below asks for fifteen minutes of irrigation, and that is only possible if the plumbing is there.
  • Fire: foam, dry chemical powder or carbon dioxide. Do not use a direct water jet. Protein or AFFF foam is the usual choice for toluene, which is not water-miscible; alcohol-resistant foam also works. A jet floats burning toluene — relative density about 0.87 — and spreads the fire. Water spray may be used to cool containers and to protect people, and it must be kept up after knock-down, because CO₂ and dry powder do not cool and hot steel re-ignites. Firefighters must wear positive-pressure self-contained breathing apparatus and full protective clothing; toluene burns with dense black smoke and produces carbon monoxide, and structural firefighting kit alone gives limited protection. ERG Guide 130, the guide assigned to UN 1294, gives the distances: isolate a spill or leak at least 50 m in all directions; for a large spill consider downwind evacuation of 300 m; and for a fire involving a tank, tanker or drum stack, isolate and evacuate 800 m in all directions and fight from maximum distance with unmanned monitors. Withdraw immediately if you hear rising sound from a venting safety device or see a tank discolour, and never approach a tank engulfed in fire. Fight from upwind. Toluene-soaked clothing and rags are themselves an ignition risk and must not be carried through a hot or flammable area.
  • Spill and leak. Eliminate every ignition source first — no smoking, no flames, no sparks, and shut down non-classified electrical equipment in the area — then ventilate. Do not touch or walk through spilled material. Use non-sparking tools and earthed, bonded equipment. Dike ahead of a large spill; absorb a small one with sand, earth or another inert non-combustible absorbent (not sawdust) into closed containers for disposal. Keep it out of drains, sewers and watercourses — toluene is harmful to aquatic life and a sewer full of a vapour 3.1 times heavier than air is an explosion waiting for an ignition source. Wear breathing apparatus for anything more than a minor spill in open air.
  • Toluene is a static accumulator, and bonding and earthing are not optional. Its electrical conductivity is about 5 pS/m, against the 50 pS/m threshold below which a liquid is treated as a non-conductive static accumulator — a ten-fold margin on the wrong side. Combined with a flash point below ambient, that is the classic drum- and tanker-filling ignition scenario. The Solvents Industry Association’s Guidance Note 47 gives figures worth holding your own operation to: a maximum resistance to earth of 10 ohms as a metal-to-metal continuity check; fill velocity below 1 m/s until the inlet pipe is submerged, then up to 7 m/s and typically 2–3 m/s; and 1 m/s throughout if a second, water phase is present, because water carryover sharply raises charge generation. Tanker-bottom water is a real field problem, which is also why IS 537 caps water at 500 mg/kg. These are general figures — design to your own hazardous-area classification and to your producer’s SDS. API RP 2003 and NFPA 77 are the underlying standards, and bonding alone may not fully remove the hazard.
  • Nitrile and EPDM both fail in toluene — and nitrile is India’s default seal material. This is where drum pumps, transfer hoses and tanker couplings actually leak. Toluene is unsuitable with nitrile (NBR/Buna-N), HNBR, EPDM, neoprene, natural rubber, butyl, silicone and polyurethane. It is good with FKM/Viton, with some swell, and very good with perfluoroelastomers such as Kalrez or Chemraz; PTFE is treated as fully resistant. So use Viton or PTFE for pump seals, hose liners, valve seats, gaskets and hose couplings — and note that EPDM is the usual wrong substitution when nitrile is unavailable, because it is the default for water and steam service. Nitrile gloves are unsuitable for immersion or sustained contact for the same reason. We do not publish glove breakthrough times.
  • Metals: ordinary carbon steel is correct. Toluene as specified is dry (water 500 mg/kg maximum) and non-acidic, and is not corrosive to iron, so mild-steel tanks and drums are the standard and are chemically fine. Stainless steel 304 or 316 is used where colour and iron pickup matter — pharma and coatings buyers protecting Saybolt or Pt-Co colour — because carbon steel, especially in reconditioned drums or long storage, and especially if water has been allowed in, can contribute rust fines and colour degradation. That is a quality point rather than a corrosion one. Polyethylene and polystyrene are unsuitable, which rules out HDPE jerrycans and IBCs and any polystyrene-containing fitting. Toluene is a strong solvent for most conventional tank coatings and will lift them; use a solvent-resistant system or unlined carbon steel.
  • Incompatibilities. Strong oxidisers and strong bases. Toluene reacts violently with nitric acid and with nitrating (mixed nitric/sulphuric) acid — that is not theoretical, since mixed acid is the nitration route to dinitrotoluene and TNT and it runs away readily. Concentrated sulphuric acid on its own sulphonates toluene rather than reacting violently, but the reaction is exothermic and oleum and fuming acid are genuinely hazardous with it, so treat all strong acids as incompatible. Also: halogenated compounds and alkyl halides in the presence of Lewis acids such as aluminium chloride, which has caused documented explosions, and sulphur dichloride, which has ruptured a tank. Keep separated from all of these and from heat, sparks, open flame and every ignition source.
  • Hazard classification. Under the EU harmonised classification (CLP Annex VI, index 601-021-00-3) toluene is Flam. Liq. 2 H225; Repr. 2 H361d, suspected of damaging the unborn child; STOT RE 2 H373; STOT SE 3 H336, may cause drowsiness or dizziness; Asp. Tox. 1 H304, may be fatal if swallowed and enters airways; and Skin Irrit. 2 H315. Signal word Danger; pictograms flame, exclamation mark and health hazard. Toluene is not classified as a carcinogen or mutagen, and ACGIH records it A4, not classifiable as a human carcinogen — its exposure limit is low because of neurotoxicity and developmental effect, not cancer. Some suppliers additionally self-classify an aquatic hazard (H412); that is not part of the harmonised entry, so work to the classification on the SDS that comes with your lot.
  • H361d deserves a line of its own. It is the reproductive entry, specifically for the unborn child, and it is the most-checked line on a toluene label. California lists toluene under Proposition 65 for developmental toxicity. Exposure of pregnant and breastfeeding workers should be excluded or rigorously controlled. Long-term exposure may affect the central nervous system, cause colour vision impairment, and cause hearing loss — toluene is ototoxic, and it acts synergistically with noise, which matters in a plant that has both.
  • Exposure limits, and why there is no Indian number to quote you. There is no numerical Indian statutory limit for toluene currently in force, and it is worth being precise about why, because a good deal of Indian safety documentation is wrong on this. The Factories Act 1948 was repealed on 21 November 2025 by the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020, so its Second Schedule entry for toluene — 100 ppm (375 mg/m³) eight-hour TWA and 150 ppm (560 mg/m³) fifteen-minute STEL — is no longer a live statutory limit. The Code did not carry those numbers across: its Second Schedule is a list of matters to be provided for in standards under section 18(2)(f), not a table of values. Numbers arrive only by notification under section 88, under which it is the Central Government, in consultation with the National Occupational Safety and Health Advisory Board, that specifies permissible limits — not the States, which is the opposite of what is often said. No notification covering toluene had been issued when this page was written, and Central and State rules under the Code were still being notified, so confirm the transitional position in your State. Design to the ACGIH TLV of 20 ppm (75 mg/m³) eight-hour TWA, which is far tighter, is health-based, and is the better basis in any event; it carries a biological exposure index, an A4 (not classifiable as a human carcinogen) notation and no STEL. ACGIH also carries an ototoxicant notation — toluene damages hearing, and worse in combination with noise — which is missing from most safety data sheets and belongs in your occupational-health assessment rather than only in your air monitoring. On the skin notation the sources disagree: ACGIH’s own substance listing does not show one while OSHA’s annotated table reports one, so verify against the current TLV booklet rather than taking it from us. Skin absorption is in any case a systemic route in its own right and not merely an irritation route. For reference, the US OSHA PEL is 200 ppm TWA with a 300 ppm ceiling and a 500 ppm maximum peak for a single period of up to ten minutes, unrevised since 1971; NIOSH’s REL is 100 ppm TWA and 150 ppm STEL with an IDLH of 500 ppm; the EU indicative limit is 50 ppm TWA and 100 ppm STEL with a skin notation.
  • First aid. Skin — clothing off first. Remove contaminated clothing and footwear immediately, under the shower if one is to hand, because a soaked garment is both an ignition risk and a reservoir holding toluene against the skin, and toluene is absorbed through intact skin. Then rinse the skin with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes and wash with soap and water. Bag the clothing away from any ignition source and launder it before reuse. Eyes: rinse immediately with plenty of clean water for at least 15 minutes, holding the eyelids apart; remove contact lenses if easily possible and keep rinsing; refer for medical attention. Inhalation: move to fresh air, rest in a half-upright position, give oxygen if breathing is laboured, and refer for medical attention. The vapour is heavier than air, so a collapsed worker in a sump, bund or drum bay is a confined-space rescue — a rescuer without breathing apparatus becomes the second casualty.
  • First aid, continued. If the casualty is unconscious but breathing normally: place them in the recovery position, on their side, monitor breathing, and never give anything by mouth or hold them upright. If they are not breathing normally, start CPR at once — chest compressions with ventilation through a bag-valve mask or other barrier device, never mouth-to-mouth to a solvent casualty — and send for an AED and an ambulance. Keep any significantly exposed casualty still and calm, and avoid startling or exerting them: toluene sensitises the heart to adrenaline, and sudden alarm or exertion can trigger a fatal arrhythmia. Tell the receiving clinician that toluene is cardiotoxic; a 12-lead ECG is indicated in anyone significantly exposed, and adrenaline should be used with caution. If swallowed: do not induce vomiting, and give nothing to drink. Rinse the mouth with water only if the person is fully conscious. The reason is H304 — toluene has low viscosity and low surface tension, so vomiting risks drawing it into the lungs, and the resulting chemical pneumonitis is far more dangerous than the swallowed dose. In every case get immediate medical attention and send the SDS with the casualty; have your nearest poison centre and hospital numbers posted at the store, and on a road incident call the emergency number on the shipping paper.
  • Transport: UN 1294, TOLUENE, Class 3 flammable liquid, Packing Group II, flammable-liquid label, under the UN Model Regulations and correspondingly under ADR/RID, IMDG and ICAO/IATA. Packing group II, not III — a flash point below 23 °C with an initial boiling point above 35 °C puts it in II, and III is a common error on a Class 3 consignment note. Under CMVR 1989 rule 131 the consignor’s duties are the consignor’s: a vehicle validly registered to carry the goods, first-aid and safety equipment on board, the transporter fully and adequately informed, and the driver trained in the dangers. Rule 134 then requires the emergency information panel, which must carry the consignor’s own name and telephone number — or that of someone from whom expert advice can be had — alongside the emergency services number. Note also that rule 75 of the Petroleum Rules 2002 requires a licence for the transport of petroleum Class A in bulk by road.
  • Petroleum licensing — read this before you order. Toluene is petroleum within the meaning of the Petroleum Act 1934, and the Act defines Class A petroleum as petroleum having a flash point below 23 °C — so at 4 °C toluene is unambiguously Class A, and its storage is licensed by the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation under the Petroleum Rules 2002. The exemptions in the Act are narrow and it is worth knowing exactly how narrow. Section 8(1) exempts from licence only petroleum Class A “not intended for sale”, and only up to thirty litres; section 8(2) requires even that to be kept in securely stoppered glass or stoneware receptacles of not more than one litre, or metal receptacles of not more than twenty-five litres. The much larger exemptions in section 7 — 2,500 litres of Class B, 45,000 litres of Class C — name only those two classes and do not extend to Class A at all. The only bigger Class A allowance, in section 9, is confined to one hundred litres held as motive-power fuel for a registered vehicle or stationary engine. So a single drum is already above every exemption in the Act, and material held for sale is outside section 8 whatever the quantity. Take your own position with PESO under the Petroleum Rules 2002, and satisfy yourself about the licensing position of any supplier you buy from and of the transporter who brings it. The same flash-point test catches acetone, isopropyl alcohol and methanol.
  • Other Indian regulation. Toluene is a listed hazardous chemical under the Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemical Rules 1989, at serial 628 of Schedule 1 Part II, and it meets the Part I criteria for a very highly flammable liquid (flash point at or below 23 °C with an initial boiling point above 35 °C). It is not named in Schedule 2 or Schedule 3, so no major-accident-hazard threshold attaches to it by name, but check whether the generic flammable-liquid categories bite at your storage volume.
  • One thing this page will not help you with. Toluene is abused as an inhalant, and in India correction-fluid and “whitener” abuse among adolescents and street populations is documented and serious. The EU restricts toluene at or above 0.1% by weight in adhesives and spray paints supplied to the general public (REACH Annex XVII entry 48). Velora supplies bulk only — drums — and does not sell retail packs. That is a deliberate policy, not an inconvenience.

Price

What actually moves the toluene price.

There is a published Indian reference price for toluene, which is unusual for the products on this site, and it is worth understanding because it is how your quotation is built. Platts assesses CFR India Toluene daily — since 3 August 2020, at 16:30 Singapore time — at minimum 99.5% purity, 2,000 MT cargoes, basis Kandla and Mumbai, 40–60 days forward, LC 90 days, in US dollars per tonne, alongside a daily cash differential quoted against the FOB Korea marker. So Indian import parity is formally structured as FOB Korea, plus the India differential, plus freight. Note that the CFR India assessment is written at 99.5% minimum while FOB Korea is 99.1% minimum: India’s import benchmark is the tighter grade, which is part of why it carries a differential. What then moves it: crude and naphtha set the floor, since toluene is a naphtha and reformate derivative; the benzene and xylene spreads set the ceiling, because toluene is priced off what benzene and xylene will pay for it, and when those spreads compress the disproportionation and hydrodealkylation units stop pulling toluene and the price falls — OPIS reported exactly that in early October 2025, with the benzene–toluene spread down about 5.7% month on month and Asian toluene at a three-month low; gasoline blending is the alternative outlet, and when blend value beats chemical value refiners keep toluene in the pool and merchant supply thins, which OPIS reported as a roughly 40% month-on-month fall in Korean toluene exports in August 2025; Chinese supply is the structural bear, with Chinese exports up about 20% month on month in the same month and a large tranche of new Chinese capacity due onstream during 2025; freight, parcel availability and tankage at Kandla and Mumbai sit inside the India differential; and the rupee matters, because cargoes are invoiced in dollars on LC 90 days while your purchase is in rupees, so an importer carries roughly three months of currency exposure per cargo. Indian seasonality is post-monsoon and festive-weighted, so solvent demand typically firms into the October–December quarter. Toluene has no listed futures contract; benzene on the Dalian Commodity Exchange and paraxylene on Zhengzhou are the nearest thing to a hedge. Assessments described here are the price agencies’ own — Platts for the CFR India benchmark, OPIS for the October 2025 observations — and we publish no assessment values. We quote landed, against your grade, benzene limit and packing, with the producer’s COA.

Questions

Toluene — what buyers ask us.

What is the difference between nitration grade and industrial grade toluene?

Numbers, not names — and the names are used loosely enough that you should never buy on them. IS 537 is a single-grade Indian specification, and there are now two live editions: IS 537:2011 (Second Revision) sets toluene 99.8% by mass minimum, benzene 500 mg/kg maximum, non-aromatic hydrocarbons 0.1% by mass maximum, Pt-Co colour 10 maximum, total sulphur 1 mg/kg maximum and water 500 mg/kg maximum, and a Third Revision, IS 537:2025, has since been published and revises some of those limits. We have not bought the 2025 text and publish no figure from it — but it is why you should write the edition year on the purchase order. “Nitration grade” is a separate American designation, ASTM D841; its numeric table is paywalled and we publish no figures from it. We have seen material offered in India as “Pure, Nitration Grade” at 98.8% minimum purity with non-aromatics up to 1.50%, an order of magnitude above the IS 537:2011 non-aromatics limit, under a grade name that sounds tighter. Reliance’s published specification sits between them at non-aromatics 2000 wt ppm maximum and benzene 500 wt ppm maximum. Note also that 98.8–99.5% industrial or solvent grade does not meet IS 537 at all, because the floor is 99.8%. Specify purity %, non-aromatics %, benzene mg/kg and the IS 537 edition.

Is toluene a dangerous good for transport?

Yes. UN 1294, TOLUENE, Class 3 flammable liquid, Packing Group II, under the UN Model Regulations and correspondingly under ADR/RID, IMDG and ICAO/IATA. Packing Group II, not III — that is a common error on Class 3 paperwork. Under CMVR 1989 rule 131 the consignor must use a vehicle validly registered to carry the goods, equip it, inform the transporter fully and ensure the driver is trained; rule 134 requires the emergency information panel to carry the consignor’s own name and telephone number alongside the emergency services number. Separately, toluene is Class A petroleum under the Petroleum Act 1934 because its flash point, 4 °C, is below 23 °C, and rule 75 of the Petroleum Rules 2002 requires a licence to move petroleum Class A in bulk by road.

Do I need a PESO licence to store toluene?

Almost certainly, yes. Toluene is Class A petroleum under the Petroleum Act 1934 because its flash point is below 23 °C. Section 8(1) of that Act exempts from licence only petroleum Class A not intended for sale, and only up to thirty litres, and section 8(2) requires even that to be kept in securely stoppered glass or stoneware receptacles of not more than one litre or metal receptacles of not more than twenty-five litres. The larger exemptions in section 7 — 2,500 litres of Class B, 45,000 litres of Class C — name only those classes and do not extend to Class A, and the only bigger Class A allowance, in section 9, is confined to one hundred litres held as motive-power fuel for a registered vehicle or stationary engine. So a single drum is already above every exemption in the Act, and material held for sale is outside section 8 whatever the quantity. Take your own position with PESO under the Petroleum Rules 2002, and satisfy yourself about the licensing position of any supplier you buy from and of the transporter who brings it. The same flash-point test catches acetone, isopropyl alcohol and methanol.

Is toluene covered by a BIS Quality Control Order?

No — and in fact it never was, which is a common misunderstanding. Toluene was brought under the Toluene (Quality Control) Order, 2021 (S.O. 5528(E) dated 24 December 2021), which would have made the BIS Standard Mark mandatory against IS 537. Its date of implementation was deferred several times, last by S.O. 5537(E) of 23 December 2024 to 22 December 2025, and the Order was then rescinded with effect from 28 November 2025 — before it ever came into operation. So there was never a period in which ISI marking was compulsory for toluene, and there are no legacy BIS licences for it to ask for. IS 537 remains the Indian specification and is still the right thing to buy against; it has simply never been compulsory. Confirm the current position against the gazette before relying on it for a shipment.

Which seals and hoses can I use with toluene?

Viton (FKM) or PTFE. Toluene is unsuitable with nitrile, HNBR, EPDM, neoprene, natural rubber, butyl, silicone and polyurethane; it is good with Viton, with some swell, and very good with perfluoroelastomers such as Kalrez or Chemraz. The trap in India is that nitrile is the default O-ring and hose-liner material in drum pumps and transfer hardware and it fails in toluene, and that EPDM — the usual substitute when nitrile is unavailable — also fails. Most toluene transfer leaks are one of those two mistakes. Nitrile gloves are unsuitable for immersion or sustained contact for the same reason.

Can I store toluene in a plastic tank or HDPE drums?

No. Polyethylene and polystyrene are both unsuitable, which rules out HDPE jerrycans and IBCs. Toluene goes into mild-steel drums and tanks; carbon steel is chemically correct because toluene as specified is dry and non-acidic and is not corrosive to iron. Stainless 304 or 316 is used where colour and iron pickup matter, typically for pharma and coatings buyers protecting Saybolt or Pt-Co colour — a quality point rather than a corrosion one. Toluene will also lift most conventional tank coatings, so use a solvent-resistant system or unlined carbon steel.

Do I need to earth and bond when filling toluene drums?

Yes, always. Toluene’s conductivity is about 5 pS/m, well below the 50 pS/m threshold at which a liquid is treated as a non-conductive static accumulator, and its flash point is 4 °C — so the headspace is flammable at Indian ambient temperature and the liquid generates and holds charge while it is being pumped. The Solvents Industry Association’s Guidance Note 47 gives a maximum resistance to earth of 10 ohms as a continuity check, fill velocity below 1 m/s until the inlet pipe is submerged and then up to 7 m/s, typically 2–3 m/s, and 1 m/s throughout if a water phase is present — tanker-bottom water is a real problem and sharply raises charge generation. These are general figures; design to your own hazardous-area classification. Bonding alone may not fully remove the hazard; API RP 2003 and NFPA 77 are the underlying standards.

Is toluene a controlled substance in India?

No — and the position is worth stating precisely, because it is widely got wrong. Toluene is listed in Table II of the 1988 UN Convention against illicit traffic in narcotic drugs, alongside acetone, methyl ethyl ketone, diethyl ether, hydrochloric acid and sulphuric acid. But India notified only 27 of that Convention’s 33 chemicals under the NDPS (Regulation of Controlled Substances) Order, 2013, and toluene is one of six left out — with acetone, ethyl ether, hydrochloric acid, piperidine and sulphuric acid. Because it is not notified there is no licence to hold. Indian exporters sometimes need written confirmation of that fact for an overseas counterparty, and under a Central Bureau of Narcotics public notice of August 2023 a company can request such a letter from CBN on minimal KYC documentation. This is separate from, and does not replace, the PESO petroleum licensing question above.

Do you sell small quantities or laboratory-grade toluene?

No. Velora supplies bulk only — drums — and does not supply retail packs, thinner tins or laboratory reagents. For toluene this is a firm policy rather than a minimum order: toluene is abused as an inhalant, correction-fluid and “whitener” abuse is a documented problem in India, and the small-pack trade is where diversion happens.

What is the toluene price today in India?

We do not publish prices, and a figure quoted today would be wrong by the end of the week. Unusually for an industrial chemical there is a public benchmark behind the quotation: Platts assesses CFR India Toluene daily at 99.5% minimum purity, 2,000 MT, basis Kandla and Mumbai, 40–60 days forward, LC 90 days, in US dollars per tonne, as a differential over the FOB Korea marker. Your landed rupee price is that, plus inland freight, adjusted for the grade and benzene limit you need and for packing, volume, credit terms and delivery point. It moves with crude and naphtha underneath and with the benzene and xylene spreads above — when those compress, disproportionation units stop buying toluene and the price falls — and with the rupee, since cargoes are invoiced in dollars on 90-day credit. Send the grade, benzene limit, quantity, packing and delivery location and we will quote landed against the producer’s COA.

Are you a manufacturer of toluene?

No. Velora is a bulk supplier and trader, not a manufacturer. Toluene is not made for its own sake anywhere — it is a co-product, recovered from catalytic reformate in a refinery, from pyrolysis gasoline off a steam cracker, from coke-oven light oil, and as a by-product of styrene manufacture. We source from producers and supply against the producing plant’s certificate of analysis for each lot, with the safety data sheet and, on request, the TDS. If you need material from one named plant on every consignment, say so at enquiry stage — it is a real constraint on a co-product and it changes what we can commit to.

What is the HSN code for toluene?

The HSN code for toluene is 2902 30 00 (Toluene). Heading 2902 is cyclic hydrocarbons and 2902.30 is toluene; India does not split it further, so the code is the same for every commercial grade — only the COA distinguishes them. The classification test that matters is purity and chemical definition, not where the material came from: Chapter 29 Note 1(a) admits separate chemically defined compounds “whether or not containing impurities”, so commercial toluene sits in Chapter 29 whether it was recovered from reformate, pyrolysis gasoline or coke-oven light oil, and Chapter 27 Note 1(a) expressly excludes chemically defined compounds. Crude toluene-rich fractions that are not chemically defined fall in Chapter 27, heading 2707, and specifically 2707.20, which by Chapter 27 Subheading Note 3 covers products containing more than 50% toluene by weight. Treat this as information, not tax advice. Source: the Indian customs tariff as listed in the GST HSN directory, checked September 2026.

Documentation

Toluene — MSDS, COA and what travels with the load.

Shipped as a dangerous good under UN 1294. A TREM card travels on the vehicle.

DocumentWhat it covers for tolueneWhen you get it
Product specificationDownload the product specification sheet for toluene (PDF) — CAS, formula, grade supplied against, packing, HSN and transport classification. Carries no test results and certifies no batch.Download now
Safety data sheet (MSDS/SDS)Download the 16-section GHS safety data sheet (PDF) — compiled from PubChem, the ECHA CLP inventory and ILO safety cards. The producer’s sheet for the lot supplied governs and is issued with the consignment.Download now
Representative COAA producer’s representative certificate of analysis for the grade you specify, obtained at enquiry stage so your QC can assess toluene against your own specificationBefore commercial terms
Batch COATested values for the batch actually loaded on your vehicleWith despatch documents
Technical data sheetHandling, storage and materials-of-construction guidanceOn request
TREM cardTransport emergency information for the driver, on the vehicleWith the consignment

We do not publish blank certificates to download. A certificate of analysis belongs to a batch, so a generic one tells you nothing about the material on your vehicle — and the safety data sheet is the producer’s document for the grade actually quoted. Ask and both are emailed, usually the same working day.

Related lines

Often bought alongside.

Sourcing desk

Tell us the grade, tonnage and delivery point.

You will get a written offer for toluene with landed price, packing, lead time and a stated validity — not a price that changes on the phone.